Connect with us:

Monthly Archive for: ‘June, 2017’

  • NSWqualifiers tomorrow

    It will be a busy weekend hosting the qualifying round of the Keno NSW Four Ball Championship as well as round one of the four ball Eastman KO tomorrow.
    These events are followed by the Mixed Foursomes Championship on Sunday, with an 11.30am for noon shotgun start.
    Leigh Chappell had 39 points to win the stableford event on Saturday.
    Chappell finished one point in front of runner-up Gary Davies to claim the win.
    Club president Tony Kew top scored for the day with 41 points to win in B grade with Shane O’Brien runner-up on 39.
    In C grade it was Kevin Keane, 37 points, who was the winner with runner-up Graham Huntington on 36.
    On Wednesday, Simon Hogan won the A grade stableford.
    Hogan carded 39 points to edge out runner-up Ron Friend, who finished with 38.
    It was a close battle in B grade with Ray Moye the winner by countback over Ron Aitken, both scoring 40 points.
    Don’t forget raffles and Joker’s Wild tonight, and every Friday, with ticket sales from 6pm and draws from 7.30. It’s a fun night out at the club, with meals available.
    The Joker’s Wild jackpot has reached $3,200, which is certainly worth winning.
    The club is also taking bookings for its Indian Night, to be held on Friday July 14. Put the date in your diary and get in early to purchase tickets, as numbers are limited.
    Tickets are $40 per person which includes dinner and a complimentary drink on arrival and are available in the clubhouse.
    Last week’s results:
    Saturday June 17, single stableford:
    A grade L Chappell 39, r/u G Davies 38; B
    grade T Kew 41, r/u S O’Brien 39; C grade K
    Keane 37, r/u G Huntington 36.
    Ball comp: T Kew, S O’Brien, G Collins, L
    Chappell, G Davies, A McKinnon, K Keane,
    M Rothwell, C Hardman, P Joice, G Huntington,
    C Thompson, NPurtill,DAlexander,
    R Turner, G Maddison, K Leetham, P Parks,
    V Hutton, D Wade c/o 33..
    NTP: 2nd V Hutton; 5th P Seely, A
    Danckert; 9th G Lange, G Maddison; 11th S
    O’Brien, W Pearce; 13th N Nicholas, F
    McCalman.
    Wednesday June 21, single stableford:
    A grade S Hogan 39, r/u R Friend 38; B
    grade R Moye 40 c/b, r/u R Aitken 40.
    Ball comp: R Aitken, S Hogan, R Friend, P
    Robinson, P Joice, A Tonta, R Turner, G
    Huntington, R Bolton, D Wade, R Yates, F
    Conallin, C Thomson, K Maher, R Moye, P
    Hodgkinson, D Ramsey, L Hughes c/o 34.
    NTP: 9th P Joice, L Hughes.
    Thursday June 15, ladies’ stroke:
    A grade P Davis 84-12-72, r/u L O’Brien
    89-13-76; B grade Y Holmes 100-28-72, r/u B
    Leetham 102-27-75.
    Ball comp: P Sherwin, G Beckton, D
    Wharton, P Aitken, P Lloyd, T Catt c/o 79.
    Putting: P Davis 28 putts.
    NTP: 5th S Aitken; 11th P Davis.
    Tuesday June 20, ladies’ nine hole vs par:
    1st V Barnes +4, 2nd P Jarratt +3, 3rd B
    Leetham +2 c/b.
    Ball comp: M Farrell, R Barnes, F
    Munnerley, P Davis, J Hobson.
    NNTP: K Zanatta.